GREAT NATURAL ITEMS WE USE IN OUR PRODUCTS

BENEFITS OF ORGANIC COCONUT OIL.


BENEFITS OF ORGANIC COCONUT OIL.

Organic coconut oil is made from the kernel of matured coconuts grown on small farms in the Philippines. These farms are certified organic and grow the trees on sustainable land. They use only undamaged coconuts that are processed within three days of being harvested. Within one hour of being shelled, the pulp is cold pressed to produce the oil. No chemicals are used and the oil is not refined, deodorised or bleached. The oil is gluten and trans fats free and has no nasties at all lurking in it. All of which means it is not as cheap as the more massed produced oils, but it is totally natural and still full of goodness.

It is used in food, medicine and by the cosmetics industry. It can keep up to two years without spoiling. The oil has a high melting point and is solid at room temperature so requires a considerable rise in temperature to melt. Please do not put it in the fridge!

Coconut oil is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap and can be used as a very effective moisturiser for all types of skin problems. This oil is safe to use and has no side effects. Due to its’ antioxidant properties, it helps hold back the aging process. It is also effective on bruising as it speeds up the healing process.

One of the best natural nutrients for your hair, it helps in healthy growth of hair and gives your hair a shiny quality. An excellent conditioner, it also helps the re-growth process of damaged hair while providing the essential proteins required for nourishing and healing damaged hair. By regularly massaging your head with coconut oil, you can ensure that your scalp is free of dandruff, even if your scalp is chronically dry. It also helps in keeping your hair and scalp free from lice and lice eggs.

Being an edible oil means it is an ideal replacement for other cooking oils, butters and margarines. It can be used to roast, fry and for baking. It could take the place of less healthy spreads on sandwiches and rolls etc.

 




Earth Friendly Bleach which does not harm us, the world of animals or the world in general. It is compatible with other natural household cleaning products. It is made from Sodium Percarbonate, which is a naturally occurring mineral with no environmental hazards. It breaks down to oxygen, water and soda ash after use. Unlike its nasty chemical cousin, it does not cause yellowing or fabric weakness. Not only fabric safe but colour safe as well. In fact, it does brighten colours. It can be used to sanitize your washing machine, particularly if the machine is continuously used to wash nappies, and effectively removes stains in a wide temperature range.

It is an excellent presoak for heavily stained items. The solution remains active for between 5 and 6 hours. As an added bonus, any unused liquid can be poured down drains, loos or sinks to clean and deodorize safely. Evict the Chlorine from your house and open up the way for a real good guy, Earth Friendly Bleach.

We only use Eco Soya wax in our candles and our balms.

EcoSoya®
/ Purity of EcoSoya®

We submitted all EcoSoya® soy waxes to be analyzed and scrutinized for the presence of pesticides, and herbicides by experienced third party Accredited Laboratories. All results have proven that EcoSoya® CB-135, CB-Advanced Soy and PB contain NONE of these substances.

We use good, old-fashioned, earth grown soybeans to create all our environmentally friendly EcoSoya® soy waxes. EcoSoya® CB-135, CB-Advanced Soy and PB are further enhanced with the finest carefully selected botanical oils, adding to their performance characteristics. All EcoSoya® soy waxes are guaranteed to contain NO petroleum, paraffin or beeswax products and all EcoSoya® soy waxes are 100% vegetable.

Every ingredient has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration and Kosher Certification criteria. Every pound of our wax is analyzed in a state of the art laboratory to assure its quality. EcoSoya® soy wax only leaves the plant after receiving a Certificate of Analysis, guaranteeing our high standards are met.

EcoSoya® soy waxes perform so consistent with easily reproducible results, there is no need to add paraffin.

All EcoSoya® soy waxes:

  • Are made in the USA with DOMESTICALLY grown crops.
  • Are 100% vegetable, made with Pure Soybean oil, GUARANTEED!
  • Are all NATURAL and biodegradable.
  • Are manufactured meeting FDA standards.
  • Are Kosher Certified.
  • Are NOT tested on animals.
  • Are FREE of palm wax.
  • Are FREE of petroleum, paraffin or beeswax products.
  • Are FREE of pesticides and herbicides.
  • Are FREE of toxic materials.
  • Are FREE of Genetically Modified Material.

The latest Goodie is.......Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)
This one is relatively unknown but, on researching it, I found it to be a Giant in the world of essential oils. The Argan tree has been closely connected to the Berber people of Morocco for hundreds of years. It has provided them with food, building materials, charcoal and firewood. Not only has it been a dietary staple, its' medicinal properties have been harnessed over the centuries.

This oil was sold in markets around the production area before the Phoenicians began trading there. The tree dates back to the planet's Tertiary Period, which ended about one and a half million years ago; I vaguely remember that ! Argania Spinosa ( wasn't she an Italian opera singer ? ) is hardy, deep rooted and well adapted to the severe conditions it grows in. At one time the tree covered most of North Africa, but now it is endangered. Goats climb the tree to graze and the locals have long taken the wood for many uses and there are less than half the number of trees left compared to 50 years ago. However, it is now protected by UNESCO and steps are being taken to stop the damage. Money has been provided to manage the trees and to promote the oil in a global market. The local population is being made aware of the value of the trees with the emphasis on careful grazing and stopping the cutting down of trees for firewood. A large area has been classed as Protected and grazing in the trees is banned from May to August, the period when the fruit ripens to a bright yellow.

The early green fruits are oval shaped and contain up to three kernels. Berber women go out, collect the fruit and then have the hard task of breaking the shells to get at the kernels. The women sit on the floor with rectangular stones between their knees and crack the kernels using rounded rocks. This particular shell is one of the hardest known, so a tiring and long winded job. The kernels resemble sliced almonds and are rich in oil. They are then removed and gently roasted, if for edible use. This accounts for part of the oil's distinctive, nutty flavour. After this they are pressed to get the oil. It takes several days and about 32 kilograms of fruit - about one season's crop from a single tree - to make just one litre of oil. The cosmetic oil, rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, comes from raw unroasted kernels. It is used for massage, facials and as an ingredient in anti-aging cream.

All Natural and Organic Argan sold today is produced by a women's cooperative that shares the profits among the local women of the Berber tribe. They use traditional methods to produce their oil. They have had a bumpy journey in the face of Big Business who muscled in when the true value of the oil was recognised. I won't go into it now but a visit to
www.worldartisanguild.com/ucfa.htmlis well rewarded when you learn the story of these brave women and the men who put the hopes and rights of the indigenous people above corporate greed and injustice. With help, the women have started an ecosystem to ensure the trees are renewed, making sure the supply of oil does not run out. The money they earn helps support them and their families as well as providing education and healthcare for the whole community.

The oil has health properties and other uses that make it very popular. It contains many antioxidants and is rich in vitamin E so it's an important ingredient for making skin creams and other cosmetic products. The rich and nutty aroma of Argan means it's popular with some chefs as a rather exotic ingredient. Most of the oil is bottled pure to be used in cooking. It goes well with salads, fish and meat dishes and is used as a special dip for bread. The residue from the traditional method of extraction forms a thick brown paste called "Amlou” which is sweetened with honey or sugar. It then has peanuts and almonds mixed in before being served at breakfast as a bread dip. The oil used in cooking is darker than the one used in cosmetics, due to the roasting. The cosmetic oil is a light golden colour.

Argan oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids, is rich in essential fatty acids and is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.. The unroasted oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases, and has found favour with European cosmetics manufacturers. Let's hope they give due respect to the Berber women before they poke their noses in the trough.

Among its' cosmetic properties, Argan oil softens, nourishes and regenerates the skin. It heals damaged hair and nails while being a very good moisturiser. Good for facials, it can also be used in a massage. Argan oil contains twice as much Vitamin E as olive oil. On the medicinal side, it helps reduce swelling and pain as well as lowering cholesterol. Being anti inflammatory, the oil helps relieve rheumatism. It can even be used as lamp oil.

It seems that the world is learning just how good Argan is. It will remain a rare and expensive oil due the size of the growing area and the labour intensive production chain.



Lavender is a giant among the good guys. It is one of the most versatile and popular of all essential oils, with so many uses. A member of the mint family and native to the Mediterranean in particular, lavender oil is mainly produced in France, Spain, Italy, Bulgaria, England, Turkey, Greece, Australia & U.S.A. Perfume note is top / middle, while the aroma is fresh and sweet, floral and herbaceous yet slightly fruity.

Just a little about how Lavender oil is extracted.
Steam distillation is the most suitable way to extract essential oil from lavender. The distillation vessels range from battered copper containers to modern stainless steel ones. Lavender is usually harvested in the morning and allowed to partially dry for a few hours before loading it into the distillation vessel. When full, the pot is sealed and low-pressure steam is introduced into the bottom of the vessel and forced through the plants drawing off the essences in the process. This steam, loaded with the precious oil, is then cooled and returned to the liquid state. The mixture of water and essential oil is collected and separates due to their different densities - the essential oil is lighter and rises to the top, floating above the aromatic water which becomes the Hydrolat or Floral Water. On average it can take 60 lb of good Lavender flowers to yield 16 fluid ounces of oil. This procedure was inherited from the Arab world and is the most widely used. It has undergone technical improvements, but in essence ( Oh No !) has remained unchanged since the start.
Lavender is known to repel insects, including fleas. It can be used as a condiment in cooking, helps prevent colic, spasms and faintness. It is also recommended as an aid to appetite and to prevent flatulence…… helpful at both ends…. of the meal ! Lavender is deodorant, antiseptic and helps ease stress, itching, burns, cuts and acne. Often described as the "aspirin of aromatherapy" this master of all trades has been documented for over 2000 years. Elisabeth Tudor wanted lavender conserve and fresh lavender flowers every day. Bet that gave the gardener a headache! Mind you, if he failed he wouldn't have a head to ache. Queen Victoria and Elizabeth 2nd have both used lavender products. Is lavender the reason for the longevity of these three sovereigns?



May Chang - Litsea Cubeba

And so to Goody of the Month. It was tempting to choose Bill Oddie after his sterling efforts on Spring Watch, but we decided on something even sweeter and prettier! May Chang, also known as Litsea Cubeba, comes from the citrus family. The tree is a native of China but is also cultivated in Taiwan and Japan. It's the fruit that are distilled to produce the oil which has a sweet lemony scent with floral undertones. May Chang is noted for it's "uplifting and stimulating" qualities and creates a sunny aura. It also disinfects and deodorises with excellent results; so a Right Little Clever Clogs, in fact!. Which is why we included it in our Re-Fresh Fabric deodorizer. It is similar to Lemongrass Melissa, and May Chang blends nicely with Chamomile, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh and Patchouli



Our Goodie this month is Patchouli, known to it's pals as Pogostemon Cablin; I think we'll stick with Patchouli. The Latin name sounds like some Eastern European pop singer. The Patchouli plant is a bushy herb that will grow to a height of between 2 and 3 feet and the oil is made from the dried leaves. They are steam distilled and this gives a high yield of oil. The scent is heavy and strong, rich and earthy with woody tones. It is a base note and the oil has a thick to medium consistency. Patchouli has long been grown in the East and West Indies and flourishes in Southern climates and the seed bearing flowers are very fragrant.

It has been used for centuries to make perfume, in spite of it's pungent scent. Being heavy, Patchouli acts well as a fixative to hold
lighter scents in soap making and perfumery. Because of it's pungency it is not a favourite with some aromatherapists. In the 1960s and 70s, however, it was very popular with the flower power generation who used it to cover the smell of burnt cannabis. During the 18th and 19th centuries Chinese traders would pack their silk goods in Patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying eggs.

This oil is now widely used in the more expensive perfumes, particularly in men's fragrances where it is found in more than half of those made. It can be used as a conditioner for dreadlocks ---- better this on your bonce than some of the things available today. Patchouli oil is reputed to have anti-depressant, anti-imflammatory,
anti-microbal, antiseptic and deodorant properties. It helps sort out acne, dermatitis, fatigue, stress and it repels insects. All in all, a really good guy